LHSAA 5A State Championship 2023

Baton Rouge, LA

Athlete Entries


Boys 100 Meter Dash 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Beavers, Koen 10.61 Carencro
Cargo, Armani 10.64 John Ehret
Bardales, Jaden 10.65 Walker
Johnson, Krosse 10.66 Holy Cross
Beavers, Kalen 10.66 Carencro
Dennis, Ra'hji 10.67 Edna Karr
Jackson, Kaleb 10.70 Liberty Magnet High School
Sewell, J'Marcus 10.72 Woodlawn BR
Jefferson, Cameron 10.88 Airline
Back to Top

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Davis, Broderick 13.96 Scotlandville
Rudge, Louis 14.00 Catholic High
Washington, Christion 14.04 East Ascension
Horne, Justin 14.07 John Curtis
Lambert, Torey 14.57 Brother Martin
Boudreaux, Jeremiah 14.77 Airline
Lewis, Chaunky 14.86 Ouachita Parish High School
Robinson, Kalix 14.91 Ovey Comeaux
Myles, Markel 15.02 Edna Karr
Back to Top

Boys 1600 Meter Run 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Bourgeois, Peyton 4:28.67 St. Amant
Lewis, Benjamin 4:29.48 Fontainebleau
Vocke, Michael 4:30.45 Jesuit
Maynard, Matthew 4:31.62 Catholic High
DesRoches, Jack 4:35.48 Jesuit
Rogers, Thomas 4:36.13 Ruston
Falting, Gabriel 4:38.24 Parkway High School
Metoyer, Gabriel 4:38.81 Brother Martin
Coleman, Ahmad 4:40.33 Ouachita Parish High School
Back to Top

Boys 200 Meter Dash 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Dennis, Ra'hji 21.30 Edna Karr
Johnson, Krosse 21.31 Holy Cross
Sewell, J'Marcus 21.40 Woodlawn BR
Beavers, Kalen 21.45 Carencro
Cargo, Armani 21.52 John Ehret
Jefferson, Cameron 21.61 Airline
Williams, Tylon 21.65 Zachary
Beavers, Koen 21.79 Carencro
Davis, Broderick 22.05 Scotlandville
Back to Top

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Rudge, Louis 37.38 Catholic High
Archer, James 38.37 Catholic High
Washington, Christion 38.51 East Ascension
Horne, Justin 38.64 John Curtis
Myles, Markel 39.23 Edna Karr
Lambert, Torey 39.35 Brother Martin
Robinson, Kalix 39.50 Ovey Comeaux
Richmond, Dylar 39.97 Ruston
Lehr, Kye 40.55 Airline
Back to Top

Boys 3200 Meter Run 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Dowd, Patrick 9:25.05 Jesuit
Buisson, Robert 9:29.12 Jesuit
Johnson, Evan 9:34.39 Captain Shreve
Rogers, Thomas 9:34.81 Ruston
Regan, Luke 9:37.95 Brother Martin
Spears, Landon 9:41.44 West Monroe
Kennedy, Jacob 9:43.29 Walker
Bourgeois, Peyton 9:46.22 St. Amant
Hudson, Daniel 9:52.96 Catholic High
Back to Top

Boys 400 Meter Dash 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Decuir, Winston 47.40 Catholic High
Jackson, Jeremy 48.24 Dutchtown
SHEPARD, FERZELL 48.36 Scotlandville
Hodson, Samuel 48.59 Central Lafourche
Hardy, Camren 49.42 Edna Karr
Kelly, Daunte 49.59 St. Augustine
Washington, Darryl 49.92 Barbe
Lemaire, Tayven 50.98 Acadiana
Thomas, Eli 51.68 Pineville
Back to Top

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Relay Team A 41.59 Holy Cross
Relay Team A 41.61 Scotlandville
Relay Team A 41.76 Woodlawn BR
Relay Team A 41.80 John Curtis
Relay Team A 41.98 Dutchtown
Relay Team A 42.00 Edna Karr
Relay Team A 42.06 Carencro
Relay Team A 42.15 Ruston
Relay Team A 42.68 Haughton
Back to Top

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Relay Team A 1:26.25 Holy Cross
Relay Team A 1:26.74 John Curtis
Relay Team A 1:26.83 Edna Karr
Relay Team A 1:27.16 Dutchtown
Relay Team A 1:27.55 Catholic High
Relay Team A 1:27.75 East Ascension
Relay Team A 1:27.93 Airline
Relay Team A 1:27.99 Carencro
Relay Team A 1:28.15 Ruston
Back to Top

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Relay Team A 3:15.01 Catholic High
Relay Team A 3:19.77 Scotlandville
Relay Team A 3:22.20 Zachary
Relay Team A 3:23.21 John Curtis
Relay Team A 3:23.54 Edna Karr
Relay Team A 3:23.83 Jesuit
Relay Team A 3:23.96 Ruston
Relay Team A 3:24.16 Alexandria
Relay Team A 3:28.32 Pineville
Back to Top

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Relay Team A 8:00.66 St. Amant
Relay Team A 8:01.32 Zachary
Relay Team A 8:01.82 Catholic High
Relay Team A 8:14.42 Central Lafourche
Relay Team A 8:14.84 Ruston
Relay Team A 8:15.25 Jesuit
Relay Team A 8:17.40 Parkway High School
Relay Team A 8:19.21 Alexandria
Relay Team A 8:19.74 Destrehan
Back to Top

Boys 800 Meter Run 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Langley, Rhen 1:54.65 Zachary
Decuir, Winston 1:54.73 Catholic High
Whitaker, Josiah 1:55.60 Scotlandville
Madden, Bryar 1:55.79 Ruston
Descant, Justin 1:56.01 Pineville
Johnson, Christian 1:57.58 West Monroe
Blanchard, Zack 1:58.19 Jesuit
Dunbar, Kyzer 2:00.57 St. Augustine
Davis, Landon 2:00.86 Holy Cross
Back to Top

Boys Discus 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Oliver, Devon 164-5 Parkway High School
Fulton, Michael 164-2 Barbe
Rivet, Douglas Hunter 147-6 Alexandria
Goodwin, Andrew 146-3 Denham Springs High
Cedel, Ryan 141-7 Catholic High
Gibson, Porter 141-7 Denham Springs High
Fields, Haydon 132-5 Thibodaux
Ferreyra, Alex 127-9 Brother Martin
Fagin, Joseph 123-5 John Curtis
Back to Top

Boys High Jump 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Sumler, Kyron 6-6 John Curtis
Baptiste, Landon 6-6 Southside High School
Nelson, Austen 6-4 Dutchtown
Boudreaux, Jeremiah 6-2 Airline
Lewis, Damon 6-2 Acadiana
Wiltz, Gionni 6-2 Slidell
Stokes, Isaiah 6-2 Catholic High
Cvitanovich, Drago 6-0 Jesuit
Turner, Michael 6-0 John Curtis
Back to Top

Boys Javelin 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Catalanatto, Paul 200-5 Catholic High
Lemaire, Peyton 178-10.5 Sulphur
King, Jeffery 173-4.5 Benton
Howard, William 172-7 Catholic High
Hogan, Josh 165-8 Denham Springs High
Stout, Gavin 164-6.5 Sam Houston
Drake, Zach 161-6 John Curtis
Jacobs, Nick 155-7 Jesuit
Guilliard, Jalen 142-4 East Jefferson
Back to Top

Boys Long Jump 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Davis, Broderick 24-1.75 Scotlandville
SHEPARD, FERZELL 23-8 Scotlandville
Hayes, Tyler 23-2 John Curtis
Mckeithen, Bryson 23-2 Live Oak
George, Markwan 22-5 H. L. Bourgeois Braves
Berner, August 22-4 Jesuit
Daniels, Jorri 22-0 New Iberia Senior High
Baptiste, Landon 21-9.75 Southside High School
Anding, Aidan 21-8.5 Ruston
Back to Top

Boys Pole Vault 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Martinez, Seth 14-6 Fontainebleau
Abadie, Ryan 13-0 Hahnville
McCurdy, Oliver 12-6 West Ouachita
Brumfield, Aiden 12-6 Walker
Prevost, Reese 12-0 Thibodaux
Bradley, Amarion 12-0 West Ouachita
Malley, Miller 12-0 Benton
Price, Will 12-0 Live Oak
Speziale, Vinny 11-9 Brother Martin
Back to Top

Boys Shot Put 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Gibson, Porter 50-6 Denham Springs High
Smith, Mehki 50-0 Woodlawn BR
Adams, Kaden 49-4.5 Central Lafourche
Butler, Troy-Kee 48-11 Ponchatoula
Bernard, Kyron 48-6 Ovey Comeaux
Williams, Bronson 48-2.5 Sam Houston
Word, Malik 46-8 Airline
Miltenberger, Samuel 46-6.5 Brother Martin
Simmons, Cincere 46-0.75 Hahnville
Back to Top

Boys Triple Jump 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Hayes, Tyler 46-7.5 John Curtis
Baptiste, Landon 45-11 Southside High School
Hill, Kane 45-0 Mandeville
Daniels, Jorri 44-11 New Iberia Senior High
Voorhies, David 44-10.75 Live Oak
Sam, Alavan 44-5 Hahnville
Johnson, Cobe 43-8 Zachary
Perry, Mark 43-5 Benton
Johnson, David 43-4 East Jefferson
Back to Top

Girls 100 Meter Dash 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Gray, Sade 11.72 Scotlandville
Johnson, Reese 11.83 Mandeville
Harris, Makeriah 11.85 Scotlandville
Edwards, Jakyra 11.91 Alexandria
Richard, Marley 12.18 Destrehan
Sykes, Kezyriah 12.20 Airline
Wallace, Jaycie 12.38 Airline
Bailey, Madison 12.55 Hahnville
Coleman, Ka'leyah 12.61 Thibodaux
Back to Top

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Harris, Makeriah 13.97 Scotlandville
Willis, Jamie 14.71 Benton
Sykes, Kezyriah 14.83 Airline
trahan, reese 15.44 Barbe
Adegboye, Joelle 15.52 Mandeville
Smith, Courtney 15.82 Denham Springs High
Fanguy, Gabrielle 16.21 Thibodaux
Laban, Amaiah 16.50 East Jefferson
Wetzel, Georgia 16.81 Mt. Carmel
Back to Top

Girls 1600 Meter Run 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Brown, Elise 5:12.00 St. Joseph's Academy
Bolden, Sya 5:13.05 Ovey Comeaux
Reichard, Catalina 5:15.96 Mt. Carmel
Russell, Isabelle 5:17.64 Benton
Daigle, Michelle 5:17.93 St. Joseph's Academy
Key, Jenna 5:18.31 C.E. Byrd
Theriot, Payton 5:25.47 H. L. Bourgeois Braves
Trauth, Morgan 5:26.00 Dominican
White, Sylvia 5:30.40 Live Oak
Back to Top

Girls 200 Meter Dash 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Gray, Sade 24.66 Scotlandville
Thymes, Jaala 24.72 Zachary
Williams, Ariel 24.84 Barbe
Johnson, Reese 24.97 Mandeville
Richard, Marley 24.98 Destrehan
Sykes, Kezyriah 25.34 Airline
Williams, Khia 25.63 Lafayette High
Parker, London 25.82 John Curtis
Revader, Alise 26.15 West Jefferson
Back to Top

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Harris, Makeriah 41.41 Scotlandville
Smith, Courtney 45.56 Denham Springs High
Laban, Amaiah 46.19 East Jefferson
Adegboye, Joelle 46.19 Mandeville
Willis, Jamie 46.51 Benton
Hattaway, Macy 47.10 West Ouachita
Kennedy, Sanai 47.28 Thibodaux
Daux, Kyla 47.62 Benton
Mitchell, Dihlynn 48.07 Hahnville
Back to Top

Girls 3200 Meter Run 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Brown, Elise 11:15.41 St. Joseph's Academy
Rennhoff, Grace 11:24.07 St. Joseph's Academy
Key, Jenna 11:27.39 C.E. Byrd
Monroe, Raegan 11:29.55 Alexandria
Nations, Parker 11:35.61 Ruston
Reichard, Catalina 11:36.80 Mt. Carmel
LeGarth, Isabella 11:41.91 Dutchtown
Falgout, Camryn 12:19.30 Central Lafourche
Meneses, Emma 12:28.06 Mt. Carmel
Back to Top

Girls 400 Meter Dash 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Kinchen, Aaryona 55.48 Baton Rouge High
Burks, Kennedi 56.05 Barbe
Scott, Aneace 56.90 Walker
Jack, Layden 57.12 Scotlandville
Bailey, Madison 57.49 Hahnville
Mashia, Ivie 58.23 Destrehan
Dorsey, Keelei 59.44 Lafayette High
Johnson, Laila 59.76 Edna Karr
Quinney, Breana 59.88 Alexandria
Back to Top

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Relay Team A 46.16 Zachary
Relay Team A 46.55 Scotlandville
Relay Team A 47.79 Alexandria
Relay Team A 48.30 Mandeville
Relay Team A 48.85 Airline
Relay Team A 48.86 Lafayette High
Relay Team A 49.94 Thibodaux
Relay Team A 50.09 Terrebonne
Relay Team A 50.48 H. L. Bourgeois Braves
Back to Top

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Relay Team A 1:36.37 Scotlandville
Relay Team A 1:37.24 Zachary
Relay Team A 1:39.96 Barbe
Relay Team A 1:41.00 Alexandria
Relay Team A 1:41.86 Lafayette High
Relay Team A 1:42.42 St. Joseph's Academy
Relay Team A 1:44.44 Thibodaux
Relay Team A 1:45.45 Terrebonne
Relay Team A 1:45.51 Edna Karr
Back to Top

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Relay Team A 3:55.72 Barbe
Relay Team A 3:58.39 Scotlandville
Relay Team A 3:59.41 Alexandria
Relay Team A 4:01.32 St. Joseph's Academy
Relay Team A 4:05.58 Zachary
Relay Team A 4:06.01 Lafayette High
Relay Team A 4:07.35 John Curtis
Relay Team A 4:11.12 Thibodaux
Relay Team A 4:11.58 Edna Karr
Back to Top

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Relay Team A 10:06.36 C.E. Byrd
Relay Team A 10:08.79 Zachary
Relay Team A 10:22.77 Mt. Carmel
Relay Team A 10:29.87 Dominican
Relay Team A 10:30.31 Terrebonne
Relay Team A 9:50.59 Lafayette High
Relay Team A 9:53.40 Scotlandville
Relay Team A 9:53.77 Ruston
Relay Team A 9:54.29 St. Joseph's Academy
Back to Top

Girls 800 Meter Run 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Fereday, Rachel 2:13.97 Dutchtown
Daigle, Michelle 2:20.36 St. Joseph's Academy
White, Sylvia 2:21.58 Live Oak
Bolden, Sya 2:21.98 Ovey Comeaux
Garrett, Lily 2:24.17 Ruston
Heng, Elena 2:24.53 Airline
Parker, London 2:26.80 John Curtis
Quintana, Lucy 2:33.35 Mt. Carmel
Meneses, Sofia 2:35.33 Mt. Carmel
Back to Top

Girls Discus 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Langley, Ambria 142-6 Zachary
Jackson, Jaydan 134-11 Zachary
Guy, Leah 128-3 Liberty Magnet High School
Williams, Mikaylah 119-8 Parkway High School
Hamby, Sadie 117-8 Benton
Thomas, Keva 112-7 John Curtis
Anderson, Renee 109-10 Edna Karr
Dublin, Kaylee 109-8 Archbishop Chapelle
Evans, Cirsty 105-5 Natchitoches Central
Back to Top

Girls High Jump 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Williams, Ariel 5-6 Barbe
lavan, aniyah 5-4 Barbe
Kinchen, Aaryona 5-4 Baton Rouge High
Lee, Danielle 5-2 Ouachita Parish High School
Agner, Sophia 5-2 Ponchatoula
Martin, Lauryn 5-2 Scotlandville
Pink, Jha'Hannah 5-0 Terrebonne
Couvillon, Bryce 5-0 Dominican
Whitaker, Mallory 5-0 Hahnville
Back to Top

Girls Javelin 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Guillory, Alexis 139-2.75 Alexandria
Dupuy, Sarah 136-7 Alexandria
Harris, Makinley 133-9 Denham Springs High
Larry, Chloe 126-8.5 Parkway High School
Lightcsy, Taylor 125-2 Covington
Langley, Ambria 123-11 Zachary
Junius, Sophie 109-8 Mt. Carmel
Byrd, Kaitlyn 103-10 Dominican
Creecy, Aja 99-8 East St. John High
Back to Top

Girls Long Jump 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Richard, Marley 19-4.75 Destrehan
Baham, Kerrington 17-11.5 Covington
Pink, Jha'Hannah 17-11 Terrebonne
Williams, Ariel 17-3 Barbe
Jackson, Bryonna 17-1 Destrehan
Castelluccio, Simone 16-9.75 St. Joseph's Academy
Taylor, Jordyn 16-8.25 Denham Springs High
Williams, Noelle 16-4.5 Alexandria
Hooper, Destiny 16-4 Lafayette High
Back to Top

Girls Pole Vault 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Doiron, Natalie 12-0 Mt. Carmel
Wallace, Grace 11-0 Mt. Carmel
Roberts, Lauren 11-0 Alexandria
Reidenauer, Dillon 11-0 Fontainebleau
Kerr, Rachel 10-6 St. Joseph's Academy
Ross, Grace 10-6 Walker
Whitaker, Mallory 10-0 Hahnville
Boisseau, Andine 10-0 Lafayette High
Petticrew, Scarlett 9-6 Lafayette High
Back to Top

Girls Shot Put 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Jackson, Jaydan 44-0 Zachary
Langley, Ambria 43-4 Zachary
Darensbourg, Lyndsey 42-11 St. Joseph's Academy
Anderson, Renee 39-4.75 Edna Karr
Mosley, Gabrielle 37-8.25 Thibodaux
James, Jayla 37-0.5 Parkway High School
Davenport, Morgan 36-9 New Iberia Senior High
Branch-King, Laylah 36-9 Alexandria
Harris, Aniya 36-8.5 Chalmette
Back to Top

Girls Triple Jump 9 entries

Athlete Seed Team
Richard, Marley 38-9 Destrehan
Baham, Kerrington 38-6.5 Covington
Sigure, Laila 37-6 New Iberia Senior High
Wilson, Sincere 37-5.25 Scotlandville
Taylor, Jordyn 37-0.25 Denham Springs High
Francios, Zhanell 36-10 East St. John High
Boudreaux, Janiyah 36-9 Airline
Pink, Jha'Hannah 36-4.5 Terrebonne
Williams, Noelle 36-3 Alexandria
Back to Top